CENTRAL ENGLAND HEALTHCARE
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE POLICY

Introduction
Central England Healthcare is a limited company that owns and manages care homes. We operate in the Midlands and we have a website under the Central England Healthcare banner with links to each of our care homes website pages.

Our website confirms to the general Data Protection Regulations as required by law and as such we follow recommended guidelines for handling personal data.

Types of personal data we collect
When you use our website we collect data. The personal information we collect might include your name, phone number, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Purposes for processing personal data
We will only use this data;
• for the purpose of engaging with potential customers for our company.
• To assess the effectiveness of our marketing strategies
• To communicate requested information
• To give or seek feedback on our service.

Transfers to third-party service providers
Some personal data will be available to third-party companies who provide us health and safety support, IT support, accountancy, insurance and travel management services.

We will never give your information to a third party for the purpose of non-related marketing or sales.

Data retention
Personal data will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and kept for only as long as is required for the purpose of contact and marketing analysis.

Issues and complaints
We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
This notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Updates to this notice
This notice may be updated periodically to reflect any necessary changes in our privacy practices. In such cases, we will inform you in writing. We encourage you to check this notice periodically to be aware of the most recent version.

Contact details
Please address any questions or requests relating to this notice to the Senior Management Team. Central England Healthcare, 2 & 4 Clarendon Place, Royal Leamington Spa, CV32 5QN.

COOKIE POLICY

We collect information from all our visitors to the Central England Healthcare Website through the use of cookies. Cookies automatically record website usage and information such as the time, date, IP address, HTTP status and bytes sent and received.

We use this information to improve our online service and to make changes to the layout and information on the Central England Healthcare Website based on the way visitors move around it.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What happens when you link to another site?
The Central England Healthcare Website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.